Alpha One Transporter, Inc. et al v. Perkins Motor Transport, Inc., No. 3:2013cv02662 - Document 65 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] The Court instructs the parties to identify controlling law in all future briefing. -4- 13cv2662; 13cv2663; 13cv2669 1 delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the 2 like . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-312(3) (emphasis added). The relevant South Dakota 3 law is identical. S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-312(3). Under both laws, “[a] breach of 4 implied warranty occurs, and the claim accrues ‘when tender of delivery is made.’” See 5 Highway Sales, Inc. v. Blue Bird Corp., 559 F.3d 782, 789 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing 6 Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2)); accord S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-725(2) (“A breach 7 of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.”) Consequently, to maintain a 8 breach of warranty claim under either of these provisions, the breach must have 9 occurred at the time of delivery.2 10 To maintain a cause of action for breach of implied warranty based on 11 infringement, the plaintiff must allege that the goods were subject to a