Mahoney et al v. Bank of America, National Association et al, No. 3:2013cv02530 - Document 13 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] (FAC, ¶ 47.) In light of the detailed allegations of 12 Defendants’ conduct in the FAC, the Court finds Plaintiffs’ allegation sufficient. 13 14 E. Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled specific performance. 15 Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ claim for specific performance fails for two 16 reasons. First, Defendants contend that because Plaintiffs defaulted on their loan, 17 Plaintiffs are not entitled to specific performance under California Civil Code § 3392. 18 This section provides, in relevant part, that “[s]pecific performance cannot be enforced 19 in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on 20 his part to the obligation of the other party. . . .” Id. (emphasis added). 21 Here, Plaintiffs are suing Defendants for breaching an obligation that 22 contemplated Plaintiffs failure to make payments on the loan.