Del Socorro Quintero Perez et al v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2013cv01417 - Document 133 (S.D. Cal. 2016)
[…] Johnson, 2015 WL 16 1806328, at *5. The Johnson Court concluded that, because neither the Federal Bureau 17 of Prisons, nor the United States were parties to the litigation, defendants could not be 18 required to release information without authorization from their superiors. Id. at *6. The 19 holding in Johnson is not helpful to the current analysis because it does not address 20 whether a federal employee has a duty to ask for permission to produce government 21 22 7 23 24 25 26 27 28 6 C.F.R. § 5.44(b) reads: No employee, or former employee, shall, in response to a demand or request, including in connection with any litigation, produce any document or any material acquired as part of the performance of that employee’s duties or by virtue of that employee’s official status, unless authorized to do so by the Office of the General Counsel or the delegates thereof, as appropriate. 8 28 C.F.R. § 16.22 states in pertinent part: “In any federal or state case or matter in which the United States is not a party, no employee or former employee of the Department of Justice shall, in response to a demand, produce any material contained in the files of the Department, or disclose any information relating to or based upon material contained in the files of the Department, or disclose any information or produce any material acquired as part of the performance of that person’s official duties or because of that person’s official status without prior approval of the proper Department official in accordance with §§ 16.24 and 16.25 of this part. 28 C.F.R. § 16.22(a) 7 13cv1417-WQH-BGS 1 documents, before he can be said to lack possession, custody or control. 2 When faced with comparable facts, however, courts in this circuit have