May v. Brunton, No. 3:2012cv02860 - Document 71 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] Indep. Fed’n of Flight Attendants v. Zipes, 491 U.S. 754, 758 n.2 (1989) (citations omitted); see also Hensely, 461 U.S. at 433 n.7 (“The standards set forth in this opinion are generally applicable in all cases in which Congress has authorized an award of fees to a ‘prevailing party.’”); Silver Sage Partners, Ltd. v. City of Desert Hot Springs, 251 F.3d 814, 826 (9th Cir. 2001). Moreover, 42 U.S.C. § 3602(o) explicitly states that “‘[p]revailing party’ has the same meaning as such term has in section 1988 of this title.” 12cv2860w -4- 1 Generally, a court begins its calculation of reasonable attorney’s fees using the 2 “loadstar” method, which calculates the product of the number of hours reasonably 3 expended and a reasonable hourly rate. Hensley, 461 U.S. at 433; McGrath v.