Republic Bank, Inc. v. Ethos Environmental, Inc., No. 3:2012cv02654 - Document 42 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] It is uncontested that Mazuma LLC, the current assignee of the 18 judgment, is a limited liability company registered to do business in California. However, 19 Mazuma Capital commenced this action to enforce the judgment as the then-assignee, and 20 neither Mazuma Capital nor the original plaintiff, Republic, is registered to do business in 21 California. Greenbridge claims that “[a] corporation which is not qualified to do business 22 cannot pursue legal action in California because it lacks standing” under California 23 Corporations Code § 2105 (Greenbridge Pet. (Doc. 12) at 7-8). Section 2105 states: “A 24 foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from 25 the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” Cal. Corps. Code § 2105(a). 26 A party asserting that a foreign corporation lacks standing bears the burden of proof. 27 See United Medical Mgmt. v. Gatto, 49 Cal. App. 4th 1732, 1740 (1996). Here, Greenbridge 28 has failed to meet its burden.