Republic Bank, Inc. v. Ethos Environmental, Inc., No. 3:2012cv02654 - Document 42 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Greenbridge’s claim for reasonable storage costs 8 9 Greenbridge asserts its claim to storage costs under the provisions of the California 10 Civil Code governing the disposition of personal property left by a tenant upon the 11 termination of a tenancy or the vacation of the premises. See Doc. 12 at 4-5, Doc. 22 at 3. 12 Greenbridge cites no other legal authority in support of its claim for storage costs. 13 California’s laws governing the disposition of property remaining on a premises upon the 14 termination of a tenancy are set forth at California Civil Code §§ 1980, et seq. (residential 15 tenancy) and 1993, et seq. (commercial tenancy). 16 Section 1993.03(a) requires that “[i]f property remains on the premises after a tenancy 17 has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give 18 written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to 19 be the owner of the property.” Cal. Civ.