Republic Bank, Inc. v. Ethos Environmental, Inc., No. 3:2012cv02654 - Document 42 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] (residential 15 tenancy) and 1993, et seq. (commercial tenancy). 16 Section 1993.03(a) requires that “[i]f property remains on the premises after a tenancy 17 has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give 18 written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to 19 be the owner of the property.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1993.03(a) (emphasis added). 20 Section 1987(a) (incorporated by reference into the provisions covering commercial 21 tenancies by § 1993.01) provides that “[t]he personal property described in the notice shall 22 be released by the landlord to the former tenant or, at the landlord’s option, to any person 23 reasonably believed by the landlord to be its owner if such tenant or other person pays 24 the reasonable cost of storage and takes possession of the property not later than the 25 date specified in the notice for taking possession.” Cal. Civ.