Vargas et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 3:2012cv02247 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Weltman, Wienberg & Reis Co., 442 10 F. Supp. 2d 822, 825 n.1 (N.D. Cal. 2006); Edstrom v. All Servs. & Processing, No. C04-1514, 11 2005 WL 645920, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 2005). 12 Under the FDCPA, a debt collector is “any person who uses any instrumentality of 13 interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection 14 of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or 15 due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). This definition includes “any 16 creditor who, in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own which 17 would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts.” Id. § 18 1692a(6). The FDCPA does not, however, cover “the consumer’s creditors, a mortgage 19 servicing company, or any assignee of the debt, so long as the debt was not in default at the time 20 it was assigned.” Nool v.