Vargas et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 3:2012cv02247 - Document 9 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Smith v. Maldonado, 72 Cal. Defamation Per Se 24 App. 4th 637, 645 (1999). “The tort involves the intentional publication of a statement of fact 25 that is false, unprivileged, and has a natural tendency to injure or which causes special damage.” 26 Id. “Publication means communication to some third person who understands the defamatory 27 meaning of the statement and its application to the person to whom reference is made.” Id. 28 “Publication need not be to the ‘public’ at large; communication to a single individual is 12cv2247 5 1 sufficient.” Id. 2 California Civil Code § 45a sets forth the elements for defamation per se: “A libel which 3 is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, 4 innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not 5 libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered 6 special damage as a proximate result thereof.” Where a plaintiff can prove libel per se, damage 7 to reputation is presumed, so that the plaintiff need not introduce evidence of actual damages to 8 recover compensatory, or, in appropriate cases, punitive damages. Barnes-Hind, Inc. v. Superior 9 Court, 181 Cal.