Hammitt v. Lumber Liquidators et al, No. 3:2012cv01730 - Document 105 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] This exemption 10 provides that “[t]he [overtime] provisions of subsections (A), (B) and (C) above 11 shall not apply to any employee whose earnings exceed one and one-half (1 ½) 12 times the minimum wage if more than half of that employee’s compensation 13 represents commissions.” IWC Wage Order 4-2001, 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 11040 14 3(D). Although the wage order does not define the term “commission,” California 15 Labor Code section 204.1 provides that “[c]ommission wages are compensation 16 paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or 17 services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.”2 18 Accordingly, for a compensation scheme to be deemed to constitute “commission 19 wages,” two circumstances must apply: (1) the employees “must be involved 20 principally in selling a product or service, not making the product or rendering the 21 service”; and (2) the “amount of their