Eunice v. United States of America et al, No. 3:2012cv01635 - Document 65 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Fryson, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10 62834, 27-28, 2011 WL 2444813 (E.D. Cal. June 14, 2011) (while “[a] plaintiff’s 11 ‘failure 12 the claims presentation requirement subjects a claim against a public entity’ to 13 dismissal for failure to state a claim,” a court need not resolve factual disputes 14 regarding actual compliance with the CGCA when ruling on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion). to allege facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with 15 Defendants are part of a public entity. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 811.2 (“‘Public 16 entity’ includes the state . . . a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and 17 any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.”); see also Streit v. 18 County of L.A., 236 F.3d 552, 565 (9th. Cir. 2001) (relying on California decisions 19 holding that a police department is a public entity under section 811.2); Willis v. 20 Reddin, 418 F.2d 702, 704 (9th Cir. 1969) (holding that Cal. Gov.