Cayanan v. Citi Holdings, Inc., No. 3:2012cv01476 - Document 29 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Both exemplars of the Sears cardmember agreements notified Baker: 6 “This Agreement is binding on you unless you close your account after 30 days of 7 receiving the card and you have not used or authorized use of the card.” Under 8 South Dakota law, because Baker used both cards after receiving the cardmember 9 agreements, she assented to the arbitration agreements exists. S.D. Codified Laws 10 § 54-11-9 (“The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card 11 agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without written 12 notice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contract between 13 the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card . . . .”); 14 see Cal. Civ. Code § 1589; Quevedo v. Macy’s, Inc., 798 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1133 15 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (California law); Golden Eagle Ins. Co. v. Foremost Ins. Co., 25 16 Cal. Rptr. 2d 242, 251 (Cal. Ct.