BP West Coast Products LLC v. Crossroad Petroleum, Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00665 - Document 706 (S.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, the Court will consider the additional element announced in Torrey Pines Bank when evaluating Plaintiff[’s] breach of guaranty claim. 2013 WL 12129624, at *6 n.7; see also Allied Irish Banks, P.L.C. v. R2D2, L.L.C., No. CV 08-8527 RSWL (FMOx), 2009 WL 10671184, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2009) (citing Torrey Pines to list the elements of a breach of guaranty, including notification of default). Under California Civil Code section 2807, “[a] surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice.” See also Croskey et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Insurance Litigation (The Rutter Group 2017) ¶ 6:3436 (“[I]f the bond is silent, the obligee is not required to give the surety notice of the principal’s default or make demand upon the surety for payment.”).