Cruz v. Sears et al, No. 3:2012cv00623 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] See Johnson, 43 Cal. 4th at 64; Carlin, 13 Cal. 4th at 1108-09. 11 Further, Plaintiff alleges that he was using the product in an ordinary, foreseeable 12 manner—changing a tire. (Doc. No. 12.) Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has 13 sufficiently placed Defendants on notice of the claims against them. Accordingly, the Court 14 denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for strict products liability on a failure 15 to warn theory. 16 IV. Breach of Implied Warranty 17 Under California Commercial Code section 2314(1), “a warranty that the goods shall 18 be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” The California Commercial Code 19 provides that the goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” 20 Cal. Comm.