Cruz v. Sears et al, No. 3:2012cv00623 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] No. 12.) Further, Plaintiff alleges that he used the 24 wrench while changing a tire, a normal maintenance repair that would be foreseeable to 25 Defendants. (Doc. No. 12.) Plaintiff further alleges that the wrench failed to perform as 26 Defendants impliedly promised. (Doc. No. 12.) Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff 27 has sufficiently alleged a cause of action for breach of implied warranty. Accordingly, the 28 Court denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty claim. -5- 12cv00623 1 V. Breach of Express Warranty 2 California Commercial Code section 2313 provides that an express warranty is created 3 by: “(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to 4 the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the 5 goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise,” and “(b) [a]ny description of the goods 6 which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall 7 conform to the description.” Cal. Com.