Yocum v. Rockwell Medical Technologies Inc. et al, No. 3:2012cv00568 - Document 83 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] And while Plaintiff identifies a specific 11 provision from the ICH Practices, the ICH Practices are described only as guidelines; 12 specifically state they “do not create or confer any rights for any person”; and are not 13 set forth in any constitution, statute, or regulation. See 62 Fed. Reg. 25,692. 14 Plaintiff does, however, identify two specific regulations that he asserts implicate 15 public policies that were thwarted by his termination: 21 C.F.R. § 312.7 and Regulation 16 FD, 17 C.F.R. §§ 243.100-243-103. 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 21 C.F.R. § 312.7 is an FDA regulation governing the promotion of investigational drugs, which provides: A sponsor or investigator, or any person acting on behalf of a sponsor or investigator, shall not represent in a promotional context that an investigational new drug is safe or effective for the purposes for which it is under investigation or otherwise promote the drug. This provision is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug, including dissemination of scientific findings in scientific or lay media. Rather, its intent is to restrict promotional claims of safety or effectiveness of the drug for a use for which it is under investigation and to preclude commercialization of the drug before it is approved for commercial distribution. 24 25 Several courts have recognized that the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act 26 (“FDCA”), which provides for the promulgation of regulations such as the one found 27 at 21 C.F.R. § 312.7, was designed primarily to protect consumers from dangerous 28 products and that its purpose is to protect the