Mobine v. OneWest Bank, FSB et al, No. 3:2011cv02550 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] (Id. ¶ 47.) 16 However, just as with the first cause of action, it is clear that all of these allegations cannot be 17 asserted against OneWest because they relate to conduct at the origination of the loan. 18 Moreover, it is clear from the face of the complaint that any TILA claim for rescission has 19 expired. Section 1635 governs the borrower’s right under TILA to rescind a “consumer credit 20 transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property 21 which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended.” 15 U.S.C. § 22 1635(a); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a). While the borrower’s right of rescission must normally 23 be exercised within a three-day period, TILA extends that period to three years under certain 24 circumstances. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(3). Crucially, § 1635(f) 25 unambiguously states that the borrower’s right of rescission “shall expire three years after the date 26 of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, 27 notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other 28 disclosures required under this part have not been delivered” to the borrower. In this case, -8- 11cv2550–IEG (BGS) 1 Plaintiff consummated the current loan transaction on August 15, 2008. (Def. RJN, Ex. A, B.) As 2 such, Plaintiff’s right of rescission expired three years after that, on August 15, 2011. See 15 3 U.S.C. § 1635(f).