Mobine v. OneWest Bank, FSB et al, No. 3:2011cv02550 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 1811-1832(d), the FDIC may 3 accept appointment as a receiver for any closed insured depository institution. See 12 U.S.C. § 4 1821(c). As a receiver, “the FDIC . . . ‘steps into the shoes’ of the failed [financial institution]” 5 and operates as its successor. O’Melveny & Myers v. F.D.I.C., 512 U.S. 79, 86 (1994) (citation 6 omitted); see also 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(2)(A)(i), (B)(i) (providing that when it becomes a receiver, 7 the FDIC succeeds to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the insured depository 8 institution” and may “take over the assets of and operate the insured depository institution”). The 9 FDIC then has “broad powers to allocate assets and liabilities,” such as through a P & A 10 Agreement. West Park Assocs. v.