Rosenberg v. Renal Advantage Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv02152 - Document 87 (S.D. Cal. 2014)
[…] See, e.g., Rieve v. Coventry Health Care, Inc., 870 F. Supp. 2d 856, 864 9 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (finding that the plaintiff met the “advanced knowledge” prong of 10 the primary duties test because “even though [p]laintiff existed in a hierarchy, she 11 was clearly still required to exercise independent judgment and discretion in the 12 course of her duties.”). 13 Second, Plaintiff argues that her exercise of independent judgment was 14 necessarily constrained by California statute. (Dkt. No. 75 at 13) (citing Cal. Bus. & 15 Prof. Code § 2586(a) (registered dietitians cannot provide nutritional and dietary 16 counseling, conduct nutritional and dietary assessments, and develop nutritional and 17 dietary treatments “unless a referring physician and surgeon has established or 18 approved a written protocol governing the patient’s treatment.”)). The Court again 19 rejects this argument.