Schwenk v. Chula Vista Police Department et al, No. 3:2011cv02069 - Document 25 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff’s 28 1983. Harper v. City ofDefendants knew Plaintiff was not the burglary suspect based on the allegations suggest that 8 11cv2069 1 Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants’ motion as to Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim for 2 violations of his Fourth, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendment rights. 3 4 C. 5 “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an False Imprisonment 6 employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would . . 7 . have given rise to a cause of action against that employee[.]” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2(a). “[A] 8 public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the 9 public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” Id. § 815.2(b). 10 As Defendants astutely point out, Plaintiff’s false-imprisonment claim relies solely on 11 California Government Code § 815.2. (Defs.’ Mot. 10:19–26.) But according to Plaintiff, and 12 as Defendants emphasize, officers from the San Diego Harbor Police arrested him (SAC ¶ 14).