Foli et al v. Metropolitan Water District of Southern California et al, No. 3:2011cv01765 - Document 13 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Contrary to Defendants’ characterization, Plaintiffs 3 argue that their complaint is brought to redress violations of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act 4 (“FDCA”), not the SDWA. (Resp. in Opp’n 3–4, ECF No. 9) Even under this characterization, 5 however, the Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiffs cannot assert a § 1983 claim. 6 Section 337(a) of the FDCA provides that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to 7 restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.”2 Interpreting 8 this provision, the Ninth Circuit has held that the FDCA does not provide for a private right of 9 action. PhotoMedex, Inc. v. Irwin, 601 F.3d 919, 924 (9th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he FDCA forbids 10 private rights of action under that statute.”); Feidler v.