Anderson, Sr. et al v. District Attorney Office et al, No. 3:2011cv00572 - Document 34 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] See 28 id. The only state law claim that appears to be challenging Defendants’ communications during - 13 - 1 the dependency proceedings is Plaintiffs’ defamation claim. [See FAC at 99-101.] Accordingly, 2 the Court DISMISSES WITH PREJUDICE Plaintiffs’ defamation cause of action as barred by 3 the litigation privilege. 4 E. 5 Agency” 6 Defendants “District Attorney Office” and “Health and Human Services The County Defendants argue that the District Attorney Office and the Health and Human 7 Services Agency are not public entities subject to suit, citing California Government Code sections 8 945 and 811.2. [Doc. No. 21-1 at 14-15.] California Government Code § 945 provides “A public 9 entity may sue and be sued.” California Government Code § 811.2 defines a “public entity” as 10 “the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, 11 public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” 12 With respect to Defendant District Attorney Office, California courts have found district 13 attorney offices to be public entities under other sections of the California Government Code. See 14 Miller v. Filter, 150 Cal.