-WVG Zakar et al v. CHL Mortgage Pass Through Trust et al, No. 3:2011cv00457 - Document 21 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Civ. Code § 2923.6(a); see Nool v. HomeQ 17 Servicing, 653 F. Supp. 2d 1047, 1052 (E.D. Cal. 2009). The duties owed by loan servicers to the other 18 members of pooling and servicing agreements are irrelevant to Plaintiffs inasmuch they were not parties 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 3 California Civil Code § 2923.6(a) states as follows: (a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a polling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. 28 6 11CV0457 1 to said agreements.