Manni v. San Diego, City of et al, No. 3:2011cv00435 - Document 54 (S.D. Cal. 2013)
[…] Id. 7 Here, Defendants argue that Officer Hurtado had probable cause to arrest Ms. 8 Manni for violation of California Penal Code §§ 242, 243(b) and 148. Section 242 9 prohibits the “willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of 10 another.” Section 243(b) provides that a battery “committed against the person of a 11 peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties” is punishable by a 12 fine and/or imprisonment not exceeding a year. Section 148 prohibits a person from 13 “willfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] any . . . peace officer . . . in the 14 discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office.” 15 Ms. Manni argues that disputed issues of material fact exist regarding whether 16 there was probable cause to arrest her. Specifically, Ms. Manni contends the 17 following disputes exist: 18 1. Ms. Manni never jumped in between Officer Hurtado and Ms.