-CAB Donell v. Keppers, No. 3:2010cv02613 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 4(k)(1)(D) (emphasis added). 28 6 U.S.C. § 1692 is a statute that provides the needed authorization to establish jurisdiction over a 7 person within the meaning of Rule 4(k)(1)(D). SEC v. Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1103 (D.C. Cir. 8 2004). Section 1692 provides in pertinent part: 9 10 In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts. 11 28 U.S.C. § 1692. The Ninth Circuit has explained that section “1692 extends ‘the territorial 12 jurisdiction of the appointing court . . . to any district of the United States where property believed 13 to be that of the receivership estate is found, provided that the proper documents have