-BLM Rubenstein v. Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv01984 - Document 14 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] In re Global Crossing, 313 F. Supp. 2d at 205. Therefore, Fishbury's speculation about potential class standing problems should not be resolved by the appointment of multiple lead plaintiffs, as Fishbury contends, but by the appointment, if necessary and desirable, of additional class representatives as the litigation proceeds. Id.; Weinberg v. Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings, Inc., 216 F.R.D. 248, 254 (S.D.N.Y.2003). 11 Fishbury, 2006 WL 3711566, at * 4. 12 Ghayour argues that Schwartz is an inadequate lead plaintiff because his PSLRA 13 certification was defective. Under 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(2)(A), a plaintiff seeking to serve as 14 lead plaintiff must provide a sworn certification that, among other things, “sets forth all of the 15 transactions of the plaintiff in the security that is the subject of the complaint during the class 16 period specified.”