-WVG Liberty Media Holdings, LLC v. DOES, No. 3:2010cv01823 - Document 42 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] NBTY, Inc., 488 F. Supp 2d 991 (E.D. 12 Cal. 2007). 13 18 U.S.C. § 2707 states in pertinent part: 14 17 ... Any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity... which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate. 18 Here, Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges that Defendants intentionally 15 16 19 accessed its web servers, which are facilities where electronic 20 communication services are provided, Defendants had no right to access 21 the copyrighted materials on Plaintiff’s website, and Defendants 22 obtained