-WVG Liberty Media Holdings, LLC v. DOES, No. 3:2010cv01823 - Document 42 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Therefore, 19 Plaintiff’s Motion is GRANTED. 20 Accordingly, it is HEREBY ORDERED: 21 1. Plaintiff shall be permitted to depose and issue written 22 discovery requests to Deven Pedeaux and Kathy Pedeaux regarding Does 23 Nos. 33's, 34's, and 35's use of the IP addresses 74.248.126.187, 24 74.248.120.3, and 74.248.119.190 as these persons are either Does 25 Nos. 33, 34 or 35 or are likely to have information pertaining to Does 26 Nos. 33's, 34's and 35's identities. 27 28 1 17 U.S.C. §501(a) states in pertinent part: Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner... is an infringer of the copyright of the author... -6- 10cv1823 1 2. Plaintiff shall be permitted to depose and issue written 2 discovery requests to George Schmidt regarding Doe No. 8's use of the 3 IP address 74.167.111.167 as this person is either Doe No. 8 or is 4 likely to have information pertaining to Doe No. 8's identity.