Liberty Media Holdings, LLC v. March et al, No. 3:2010cv01809 - Document 54 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] Id. at 11. Plaintiff alleges that 18 Defendant March “adopted and used the Corbin Fisher mark and the Infringing Domain Name[] 19 for the purpose of misleading and confusing the public about its association with [Plaintiff], and 20 trading on the goodwill, reputation, and fame of the Corbin Fisher mark.” Id. at 12. As such, 21 Plaintiff has alleged the prima facie elements of trademark infringement pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 22 § 1125(a) that could withstand a motion to dismiss. See Columbia Ins. Co., 185 F.R.D. at 579- 23 80. 24 c. Willful Trademark Infringement (15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)) 25 The Lanham Act allows the holder of a protectible trademark to hold liable any person 26 who, without consent, “use[s] in commerce any . . . registered mark in connection with the sale, 27 offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with 28 which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . .” 15 U.S.C. 6 10cv1809-WQH (BLM) 1 § 1114(1).