-MDD Davis et al v. Small et al, No. 3:2010cv01606 - Document 21 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] “The right to exercise religious practices and beliefs does not 3 terminate at the prison door.” McElyea v. Babbitt, 833 F.2d 196, 197 (9th Cir. 1987) (per 4 curiam). In order to implicate the Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment, the Plaintiff 5 must show that their belief is “sincerely held” and “rooted in religious belief.” See Shakur v. 6 Schiro, 514 F.3d 878, 884 (citing Malik v. Brown, 16 F.3d 330, 333 (9th Cir. 1994). In addition to First Amendment protections, the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized 7 8 Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 et. seq., provides: No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person – [¶] (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and [¶] (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. 9 10 11 12 13 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (emphasis added); see also San Jose Christian College v.