-BLM Clark v. Group Hospitalization and Medical Services, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00333 - Document 18 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Id. at 509. Section 1317(d) requires emergency room physicians to 7 render emergency medical care regardless of the patient’s ability to pay. Cal. Health & Saf. Code 8 § 1317(d). The section also provides that “the patient . . . shall execute an agreement to pay or 9 otherwise supply insurance or credit information promptly after the services are rendered.” Id. 10 According to the court in Prospect, section 1317(d) implies that once a plan member provides his 11 insurance information, he has fulfilled his obligation towards the emergency physicians. 45 Cal. 12 4th at 506. Furthermore, section 1342(d) expresses a legislative intent to “[help] to ensure the best 13 possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost by transferring the financial risk of 14 health care from patients to providers.” Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 1342(d).