St. Claire v. United States Internal Revenue Service, No. 3:2009cv02859 - Document 12 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Ponsford, 771 F.2d at 1309; Clay v. 11 United States, 199 F.3d 876, 879 (6th Cir. 1999); Faber v. United States, 921 F.2d 1118, 1119 (10th 12 Cir. 1990). The 20-day time period under § 7609(b)(2)(A) begins to run on the date that notice of 13 the summons is mailed to the taxpayer, not the date on which the taxpayer receives the notice. 14 Ponsford, 771 F.2d at 1309; Berman v. United States, 264 F.3d 16, 18-19 (1st Cir. 2001); Clay, 199 15 F.3d at 878; Stringer v. United States, 776 F.2d 274, 275-76 (11th Cir. 1985); 26 C.F.R. 16 § 301.7609-4(b)(2) (requiring that proceeding to quash a summons be instituted “not later than the 17 20th day following the day the notice of the summons was served on or mailed to such person”). 18 Thus, the petition here, filed 24 days after the IRS gave notice to Petitioner, was untimely. 19 In her response to the government’s motion to dismiss, Petitioner argues the “notice” date, 20 from which the 20 day filing period began running, was not clear.