Peruta v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2009cv02371 - Document 7 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Id. at 440-41 (citations omitted). 23 Contrary to Defendant’s arguments, the Supreme Court in Heller explicitly rejected “rational 24 basis” as the applicable standard of review for Second Amendment restrictions. See 128 S. Ct. at 2818 25 n.27. Accordingly, the Court has to apply one of the heightened levels of scrutiny to Plaintiff’s 26 14 27 28 Plaintiff urges the Court to adopt the definition of “residency” used in Section 349(c) of the California Election Code, which provides that: “The residence of a person is that place in which the person's habitation is fixed for some period of time, but wherein he or she does not have the intention of remaining. At a given time, a person may have more than one residence.” The Court need not decide this issue, however, because as noted below, even if the Court adopts the definition suggested by Defendant, Plaintiff appears to be a “resident” of San Diego County.