Peruta v. County of San Diego et al, No. 3:2009cv02371 - Document 7 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Cf. Skoien, 587 F.3d at 814-15. Thus, as long as Plaintiff can demonstrate that he is “similarly 6 situated” to other San Diego County residents and was “treated differently” by Defendants, his second 7 cause of action for violation of the Equal Protection Clause would survive the motion to dismiss. 8 1. Similarly situated 9 Defendant urges the Court to find that Plaintiff is not “similarly situated” to other San Diego 10 County residents because his residence in San Diego is only temporary. In this regard, Defendant asks 11 the Court to adopt the definition of “residency” used in Section 17014(a) of the Revenue and Taxation 12 Code, which defines a resident as “[e]very individual who is in this state for other than a temporary 13 or transitory purpose.”