PHL Variable Insurance Co. v. Clifton Wright Family Insurance Trust, No. 3:2009cv02344 - Document 33 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Based on this principle, Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot 28 simultaneously seek rescission of the contract and also seek to retain all or part of the 2 09cv2344 BTM (POR) 1 premiums it received. 2 Under California law,1 “to effect a rescission a party to the contract must . . . [r]estore 3 to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or 4 offer to restore the same upon condition that the other party do likewise . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code 5 § 1691. “[T]he service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on 6 rescission shall be deemed to be” an “offer to restore the benefits received under the contract 7 . . . .” Id. In the case of an insurer seeking to rescind an insurance policy, this general rule 8 would require the insurer to return to the insured all premiums paid under the policy. Star 9 Pac. Invs., Inc. v.