-JMA Oakley, Inc. v. Bugaboos Eyewear Corp., No. 3:2009cv02037 - Document 52 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (hereinafter collectively “Bugaboos”). [Doc. No. 26.] 20 On August 26, 2010, Oakley filed a motion for summary judgment on Bugaboos’ false 21 marking counterclaim. [Doc. No. 27.] The motion is presently set for hearing on 22 November 17, 2010 before the Honorable Janis L. Sammartino. [Doc. No. 41.] On 23 August 30, 2010, Oakley filed a motion for leave to amend answer to counterclaims. 24 [Doc. No. 29.] That motion is set for hearing on November 19, 2010 before Judge 25 Sammartino. Id. 26 // 27 // 28 // 2 09cv2037 1 II. LEGAL STANDARDS 2 A. False Marking 3 The “false marking” statute, 35 U.S.C. § 292, provides, “Whoever marks upon, or 4 affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word 5 “patent” or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of 6 deceiving the public; . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.” 35 7 U.S.C. § 292(a).