Priority Pharmacy, Inc. v. Serono, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv01867 - Document 25 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (FAC ¶ 47.) 26 Priority makes it clear that it is not seeking indemnification from Serono as a joint 27 tortfeasor. (FAC ¶ 46.) However, Priority does assert an indemnification claim as an 28 alternate cause of action. The indemnification claim fails to state a claim because Priority 5 09cv1867 BTM(POR) 1 has not alleged that it satisfies the requirements of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.6, which 2 provides: 3 8 Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict. 9 As discussed in the Court’s prior order, Priority does not satisfy the requirements of section 10 1021.6 because there was no determination that Plaintiff was without fault. The claims were 11 dismissed against Priority for failure to state fraud with particularity.