Priority Pharmacy, Inc. v. Serono, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv01867 - Document 16 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Wilson, McCall & Daoro v. American 27 28 2 The parties have not briefed the issue of choice-of-law. Therefore, the Court will analyze the claims under the laws of California and Massachusetts. 7 09cv1867 BTM(POR) 1 Qualified Plans, Inc., 70 Cal. App. 4th 1030, 1035 (1999). The Ninth Circuit noted in Unocal 2 Corp. v. United States, 222 F.3d 528, 549 (9th Cir. 2000), that section 1021.6 codified 3 California’s “tort of another” doctrine. Section 1021.6 provides: 4 9 Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict. 10 Plaintiff does not satisfy the requirements of section 1021.6 because there was no 11 determination that Plaintiff was without fault. The claims were dismissed against Plaintiff for 12 failure to state fraud with particularity. No judgment was entered in Plaintiff’s favor.