Tasaranta et al v. Homecomings Financial et al, No. 3:2009cv01722 - Document 7 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 25-29.) Plaintiffs allege that the mortgage falls within 5 the purview of HOEPA and that HOEPA was violated as the loan was “placed and 6 administrated and otherwise utilized without regard to Plaintiffs[sic] income or cash flow and 7 with the intention of inducing a default.” (Id. ¶ 27.) Plaintiffs allege that they became “aware 8 of this upon discovery of Defendants intent to wrongfully foreclose and sell their property.” 9 (Id. ¶ 28.) 10 Section 1639(h) of HOEPA provides that “[a] creditor shall not engage in a pattern or 11 practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of 12 this title based on the consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment 13 ability, including the consumers’ current and expected income, current obligations, and 14 employment.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). Plaintiffs fail to state a claim for violation of HOEPA. 15 Plaintiffs do not allege that any Defendant, including AMNet, engaged in a pattern or practice 16 of extending credit to consumers without regard to repayment ability.