Parker v. United States of America, No. 3:2009cv01394 - Document 17 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] failure to release lien is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. 5 6 7 B. Wrongful Disclosure of Tax Information 8 9 Plaintiff claims Defendant’s disclosure of certain information from her tax returns 10 to her ex-husband violates 26 U.S.C. §7431. Defendant claims the disclosure was 11 authorized under an exception to §7431 that is stated in 26 U.S.C. §6103(h)(4)(B). 12 Under 26 U.S.C. §7431(a)(1), “If any officer or employee of the United States 13 knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return 14 information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such 15 taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court 16 of the United States. 26 U.S.C. §7431(b) states: “No liability shall arise under this section 17 with respect to any inspection or disclosure - - (1) which results from a good faith, but 18 erroneous, interpretation of section 6103, or (2) which is requested by the taxpayer.” 19 Thus, the elements of a claim under 26 U.S.C. §7431(a)(1) are: 1) the disclosure was 20 unauthorized; 2) the disclosure was made knowingly or by reason of negligence; and 3) the 21 disclosure or inspection was in violation of §6103. See 26 U.S.C §7431(a)(1); Wewee 22 v.