Permpoon et al v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association et al, No. 3:2009cv01140 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Absent factual enhancement of 21 Plaintiffs’ conclusory allegations, it appears Plaintiffs’ cause of action for a violation of section 22 8(a) is time barred. These allegations are insufficient to state a claim against Wells Fargo and 23 H&R Block for a violation of section 8(a). 24 Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants violated § 2608 of RESPA. Section 2608 provides 25 that, “[n]o seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related 26 mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that 27 title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title 28 company.” 12 U.S.C. § 2608(a). Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under RESPA based on an - 16 - 09cv1140 1 alleged violation of this section.