Permpoon et al v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association et al, No. 3:2009cv01140 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] The statute 13 itself defines “creditor” as referring only to “the person to whom the debt arising from the 14 consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness.” 15 15 U.S.C. §1602(f). TILA has been amended to extend liability to assignees of the original 16 creditor in certain situations. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). However, this provision applies “only if 17 the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the 18 disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary.” Id. Section 1639(h) of 19 HOEPA provides that “[a] creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit 20 to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the 21 consumers’ collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment ability, including the 22 consumers’ current and expected income, current obligations, and employment.” 15 U.S.C. 23 § 1639(h).