Permpoon et al v. Wells Fargo Bank National Association et al, No. 3:2009cv01140 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] (Id. ¶ 99.) 17 Plaintiffs allege that Defendants also violated § 2608 of RESPA by, “requiring, directly or 18 indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be 19 purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.” (Id. ¶ 100.) 20 Plaintiffs’ allegations that Defendants violated RESPA by failing to do an initial good 21 faith estimate, the final good faith estimate, and an escrow account disclosure fail to 22 sufficiently state a claim against Wells Fargo and H&R Block.