Southern California Stroke Rehabilitation Associates, Inc. v. Nautilus, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv00744 - Document 187 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 20 250–251 (1986). In ruling on a JMOL, the Court many not make credibility determinations or weigh the 21 evidence, as these are jury functions. Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Products, Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150-151 22 (2000). 23 III. ANALYSIS 24 All three of Plaintiff’s causes of action for breach of express and implied warranties expressly require 25 as an essential element of each claim that the buyer provide the seller with reasonable notice of the breach. 26 See Cal. Comm. Code § 2607(3)(A) ("Where a tender has been accepted, the buyer must, within a 27 reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach 28 or be barred from any remedy.") (emphasis added). See also Judicial Council of California Civil Jury 2 09cv744 1 Instructions (“CACI”) Nos. 1230 (express warranty); 1231 (implied warranty of merchantability); 1232 2 (implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose).