Sanchez v. US Bancorp et al, No. 3:2009cv00718 - Document 10 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Miscellaneous Service Workers, etc. v. Philco-Ford Corp., WDL Div., 661 F.2d 22 776, 782 (9th Cir. 1981). Plaintiff’s fraud cause of action does not state the specific content of the 23 alleged misrepresentations, does not indicate who made these misrepresentations to him, and does 24 not provide any other details about the circumstances of the alleged misrepresentations. The Court 25 accordingly finds the claim fails to comply with the specificity requirement of Rule 9(b), and 26 dismisses Plaintiff’s fraud cause of action against WMC. 27 V. 28 Violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 (Against All Defendants) Plaintiff also alleges both U.S. Bank and WMC violated Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6. Section -5- 09cv718 1 2 3 4 5 2923.6 provides, in relevant part: (a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. 6 7 (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. 8 9 (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority. 10 Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.6 (2009). Plaintiff alleges he has “attempted to negotiate with Defendants and 11 each of them through their agents to obtain a ‘work out’ plan for the mortgage,” and that Defendants 12 “have wilfully failed to and refused to work with him in good conscience.”