Oritz et al v. Accredited Home Lenders, Inc. et al, No. 3:2009cv00461 - Document 15 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Second, the court interprets this provision not as a mechanism to impose 20 liability for a violation of § 1632 on U.S. Bank as an assignee, but simply as a mechanism to provide 21 notice to that assignee after recovering restitution from the broker. 22 The mechanics of contract rescission are governed by Cal. Civ. Code § 1691, which requires 23 a plaintiff to give notice of rescission to the other party and to return, or offer to return, all proceeds 24 he received from the transaction. Plaintiffs’ complaint does satisfy these two requirements. Cal. Civ. 25 Code § 1691 (“When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the 26 benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading...that seeks 27 relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.”).