-WMC Buckley et al v. Countrywide Home Loans Inc et al, No. 3:2009cv00064 - Document 132 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] To satisfy the predominance inquiry, it is not enough to establish that common questions of 8 law or fact exist, as it is under Rule 23(a)(2)’s commonality requirement. The predominance inquiry 9 under Rule 23(b) is more rigorous, Amchem, 521 U.S. at 624, as it “tests whether proposed classes are 10 sufficiently cohesive to warrant adjudication by representation.” Id. at 623. 11 The parties disagree about whether the elements of Plaintiff’s CPA claim may be established 12 on a class-wide basis through proof of common facts. Washington’s consumer protection statute is 13 found in Section 19.86.020 of the Washington Revised Code. It states, “Unfair methods of 14 competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are 15 hereby declared unlawful.” Wash. Rev.