Valentino v. United States Department Education et al, No. 3:2009cv00006 - Document 39 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff 8 simply fails to identify any circumstances under which she will obtain monies from the 9 public fisc. 10 In sum, the court concludes that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction under the 11 Little Tucker Act to entertain the breach of contract claim or the causes of action for an 12 accounting, declaratory relief, or injunctive relief.1 13 Subject Matter Jurisdiction Under The Higher Education Act 14 Plaintiff contends the Secretary subjected itself to the jurisdiction of this Court 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2), which states: In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may(2) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy, and action instituted under this subsection by or against the Secretary shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of Secretary or any vacancy in that office; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control and nothing herein shall be construed to except litigation arising out of activities under this part from the application of sections 509, 517, 547, and 2679 of Title 28; 23 24 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). Section 1082(a)(2) of the HEA allows the Secretary of 25 Education to “sue and be sued” with respect to the performance of duties under “this 26 part” of the Act. 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2).