Valentino v. United States Department Education et al, No. 3:2009cv00006 - Document 39 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] See Presidential Gardens Assoc. v. United States ex rel. Sec’y of Housing 27 28 2 For purposes of this part of the analysis, the court treats Plaintiff’s claim as one arising under 20 U.S.C. §1082(a)(2). -7- 09cv0006 1 and Urban Dev., 175 F.3d 132, 141 (2d Cir. 1999). Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to meet 2 its burden and the court dismisses the action for failure to establish subject matter 3 jurisdiction under §1082(a)(2).3 4 Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies 5 Plaintiff also asserts that she is entitled to a hearing and an accounting re: wage 6 garnishment pursuant to 20 U.S.C. §1095a(2). (FAC ¶26). As that section does not 7 exist, the court assumes that Plaintiff means §1095a(a)(3) (“the individual [subject to 8 wage garnishment] shall be provided an opportunity to inspect and copy records, 9 relating to the debt;”).