Hernandez et al v. DSL Service Company et al, No. 3:2008cv01911 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] However, it is unclear whether 27 Plaintiffs are the “borrower.” The Complaint does not state that they are, and Exhibit 1 to the 28 Complaint shows that the Deed of Trust securing the note was executed by Luis M. Flores, 3 08cv1911 BTM(WMc) 1 not Plaintiffs. 2 As for Plaintiffs’ claim under the RFDCPA, Plaintiffs cite to Cal. Civ. Code § 1788 (e) 3 and (f). The Court assumes that Plaintiffs intended to cite to Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(e) and 4 (f) (there is no § 1788(e) or (f)). Subsection (e) provides that no debt collector shall collect 5 or attempt to collect a consumer debt by “the threat to any person that nonpayment of the 6 consumer debt may result in . . . the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any property 7 . . . unless such action is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law.” 8 Subsection (f) prohibits the collection or attempted collection of debts by “[t]he threat to take 9 any action against the debtor which is prohibited by this title.” 10 The Complaint does not allege facts establishing a violation of subsections (e) and/or 11 (f).