Hernandez v. Recontrust Company et al, No. 3:2008cv01899 - Document 8 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Under § 2605(e), after a servicer of a federally related 27 mortgage loan receives a qualified written request from the borrower for information relating 28 to the servicing of such loan, the servicer shall provide a written response acknowledging 3 08cv1997 BTM(WMc) 1 receipt of the correspondence within 20 days and must take action on the request within 60 2 days. Plaintiff filed his Complaint on September 4, 2008, less than a week after making his 3 inquiry. 4 As for Plaintiff’s claim under California’s Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 5 Plaintiff cites to Cal. Civ. Code § 1788 (e) and (f). The Court assumes that Plaintiff intended 6 to cite to Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(e) and (f) (there is no § 1788(e) or (f)). Subsection (e) 7 provides that no debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by “the 8 threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result in . . . the seizure, 9 garnishment, attachment or sale of any property . . . unless such action is in fact 10 contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law.” Subsection (f) prohibits the 11 collection or attempted collection of debts by “[t]he threat to take any action against the 12 debtor which is prohibited by this title.” 13 The Complaint does not allege facts establishing a violation of subsections (e) and/or 14 (f).