Marcotte v. General Electric Capital Services, Inc., No. 3:2008cv01766 - Document 61 (S.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] The three federal provisions that Plaintiff references—15 U.S.C. 13 §§ 1692b(6), 1692c(a)(2), and 1692c(c)—generally prohibit any communications from a debt 14 collector once the debt collector knows the consumer has an attorney or once the consumer 15 requests in writing that the debt collector cease communications. 16 GEMB argues that all three causes of action fail to state a claim. GEMB first argues 17 that the two billing statements it sent to Plaintiff should be carved out from the general 18 prohibition against communicating with a represented debtor. For support, GEMB points to 19 § 1788.14(c) of the CFDCPA, which prohibits any communications—except for “statements 20 of account”—from a debt collector to a represented debtor. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(c) (“No 21 debt collector shall . . . [i]nitiat[e] communications, other than statements of account, with the 22 debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector has been previously notified 23 in writing by the debtor's attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney . . . .”) 24 (emphasis added). Section 1788.14(c) thus carves out billing statements from the list of 25 prohibited communications and explicitly permits debt collectors to send “statements of 26 account.” Id. 27 But Plaintiff here does not proceed under § 1788.14(c).