Gough et al v. U.S. Navy et al, No. 3:2008cv01360 - Document 35 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Pope and Talbot v. Hawn, 346 U.S. 406 (1953). However, 9 like common law negligence, the elements of a maritime negligence cause of action include: 10 (1) the existence of a duty; (2) breach of said duty; (3) proximate cause; and (4) actual loss 11 or injury to the plaintiff due to the improper conduct. Prince v. Thomas, 25 F. Supp. 2d 1045, 12 1047 (N.D. Cal. 1997). 13 14 15 16 Plaintiff points to 46 U.S.C. § 2304 as a statutory source of Defendants’ duty to provide him assistance. This statute provides: A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost, so far as the master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master’s or individual’s vessel or individuals on board. 17 (Emphasis added.) However, according to the facts pled in the Complaint, Plaintiff was not 18 in any danger of being lost at sea.