Perez et al v. Nidek Co. Ltd. et al, No. 3:2008cv01261 - Document 49 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Daum v. Spinecare Medical Group, Inc., 52 Cal. App. 7 4th 1285, 1309 (1997). 8 Defendants contend that the laser surgeries performed on Plaintiffs do not fall within 9 the definition of a “medical experiment, “ and that, therefore, Defendants were not required 10 to give the detailed “informed consent” prescribed by section 24173. The Court agrees. 11 Under section 24174(a), to qualify as a “medical experiment,” the use of a device must 12 be “in the practice or research of medicine in a manner not reasonably related to maintaining 13 or improving the health of the subject or otherwise directly benefiting [sic] the subject.” 14 (Emphasis added.) Here, the use of the Laser to correct farsightedness was reasonably 15 related to improving the health of the subject. See Trantafello v. Medical Center of Tarzana, 16 182 Cal.