Perez et al v. Nidek Co. Ltd. et al, No. 3:2008cv01261 - Document 49 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] The 10 Court agrees that Plaintiffs have failed state a claim for the specific reasons discussed below. 11 12 1. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 24176 13 Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are liable for statutory damages under Cal. Health & 14 Safety Code § 24176, because Defendants subjected Plaintiffs and the other members of 15 the class to medical experiments without first obtaining their informed consent, as required 16 by Cal. Health & Safety Code § 24175. 17 Section 24175(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person 18 shall be subjected to any medical experiment unless the informed consent of such person 19 is obtained.”