Perez et al v. Nidek Co. Ltd. et al, No. 3:2008cv01261 - Document 49 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] The Court notes that although Defendants 17 argue that Plaintiffs must allege the conspiracy itself with particularity under Fed. R. Civ. P. 18 9(b), the Ninth Circuit has held that “under federal law a plaintiff must plead at a minimum, 19 the basic elements of a civil conspiracy if the object of the conspiracy is fraudulent.” Wasco 20 Products, Inc. v. Southwall Tech., Inc., 435 F.3d 989, 991 (9th Cir. 2006). 21 5 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The Estate of Glenn A. Kawesch argues that all of Plaintiffs’ claims against it are barred by Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2, which provides: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” Plaintiffs do not dispute that Dr. Kawesch died on March 14, 2007, and that this action was not commenced until July 14, 2008. However, Plaintiffs’ claims may be timely under Cal. Civ. Proc.