Mamerto v. Citi Residential Lending, No. 3:2008cv00589 - Document 61 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] does not allege that any TILA violation was apparent from the face of 18 the disclosure statement and does not attach any such disclosure statement to his FAC. 19 Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to correct the deficiencies noted in his third amended complaint 20 and again fails to meet the pleading requirements of Twombly for a cause of action under 21 TILA. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s cause of action under TILA for statutory 22 damages and rescission with prejudice, as it is unlikely Plaintiff can file a fifth amended 23 complaint stating a claim under TILA. 24 2. 12 U.S.C. §1831n(2)(A) 25 This provision of the United States Code provides that, “the accounting principles 26 applicable to reports or statements required to be filed with Federal banking agencies by all 27 insured depository institutions shall be uniform and consistent with generally accepted 28 accounting principles.” 12 U.S.C. §1831n(2)(A). As the Court noted in its Order dismissing -8- 08cv589 1 Plaintiff’s third amended complaint, “Plaintiff fails to sufficiently plead facts specifically 2 supporting a violation of this provision by Deutsche.” (Doc.