-NLS Presidio Components Inc v. American Technical Ceramics Corp, No. 3:2008cv00335 - Document 413 (S.D. Cal. 2011)
[…] The seventh day for filing a motion to re-tax 11 costs fell on Friday, December 24, 2010, a legal holiday in this Court. Therefore, ATC’s time to 12 file its motion to re-tax costs extended “until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, 13 Sunday, or legal holiday.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a)(1)(C). ATC’s motion, filed on Monday, December 14 27, 2010, was timely. 15 16 17 Discussion 1. Is ATC Entitled to Costs on its False Marking Claim? ATC first challenges the Clerk’s failure to tax costs against Presidio based upon ATC’s 18 false marking claim. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1918(a), “[c]osts shall be included in any judgment, 19 order, or decree rendered against any person for the violation of an Act of Congress in which a 20 civil fine or forfeiture of property is provided for.” The Court found in favor of ATC, and against 21 Presidio, on ATC’s false marking claim under 35 U.S.C. § 292, a qui tam provision which is penal 22 in nature. United States Gypsum Co. v. Pacific Award Metals, Inc., 438 F. Supp. 2d 1101, 1105 23 (N.D. Cal. 2006); Pequignot v.