Raddick v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC et al, No. 3:2007cv01153 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] The Court denies summary judgment because 8 there are triable issue of fact regarding whether the termination of Plaintiff’s franchise was 9 valid under the PMPA. 10 The purpose of the PMPA is to protect gasoline industry franchisees from “arbitrary 11 or discriminatory termination or non-renewal of their franchise.” S. Rep. No. 731, 95th Cong., 12 2d Sess. 15 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 873, 874. To this end, the PMPA limits 13 the reasons for which a franchisor can terminate a franchise. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b). One of 14 the listed reasons is: “The occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relations 15 and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise 16 relationship is reasonable . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C). 17 The term “an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of 18 which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable” 19 includes, among other things: 20 [L]oss of the franchisor's right to grant possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease, if-- 21 22 (A) the franchisee was notified in writing, prior to the commencement of the term of the then existing franchise-- 23 (i)