Raddick v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC et al, No. 3:2007cv01153 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] The PMPA amendments of 1994 did not make 24 any distinction between voluntary and involuntary loss of lease, and the reasoning of 25 Hutchens and Veracka remains persuasive. See PDV Midwest Refining LLC v. Armada Oil 26 & Gas Co., 116 F. Supp. 2d 835, 847-48 (E.D. Mich. 1999) (rejecting defendants’ argument 27 that Veracka was of questionable authority in light of the PMPA amendments). 28 However, it appears that Equilon did not offer to assign to Plaintiff a right of first 5 07cv1153 BTM(LSP 1 refusal Equilon held under the master lease.1 Under 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(4)(B), Equilon was 2 required to offer to assign to Plaintiff “any option to extend the underlying lease or option to 3 purchase the marketing premises.” A right of first refusal is not the same thing as an “option 4 to purchase.”2 However, the Ninth Circuit has observed that “[a]s remedial legislation, the 5 [PMPA] must be given a liberal construction consistent with its goal of protecting 6 franchisees.”