Raddick v. Equilon Enterprises, LLC et al, No. 3:2007cv01153 - Document 27 (S.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] With certain exceptions, the 13 notification must be provided not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such 14 termination takes effect. 15 U.S.C. § 2804(a)(2). The notification must contain, among other 15 things, “a statement of intention to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise 16 relationship, together with the reasons therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 2804(c)(3)(A). 17 Equilon provided timely notice to Plaintiff that the franchise would be terminated due 18 to the expiration of the underlying lease.