Antoninetti et al v. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. et al, No. 3:2006cv02671 - Document 145 (S.D. Cal. 2012)
[…] Civ. Code § 54 et seq. In the present case, Plaintiffs seek statutory minimum damages under the Unruh Act. Regardless, the California Civil Code and the cases applying it impose the same “particular occasion” standard on statutory damages claims under both the CDPA and the Unruh Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a) (“Statutory damages under either subdivision (a) of Section 52 or subdivision (a) of Section 54.3 may be recovered in a construction-related accessibility claim against a place of public accommodation only if a violation or violations of one or more construction-related accessibility standards denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.”); Antoninetti v. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., 643 F.3d 1165, 1177 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that in order to maintain an action for damages pursuant to the CDPA, “an individual must establish that he or she was denied equal access on a particular occasion.”