-CAB Amalgamated Transit, et al v. Laidlaw Transit, et al, No. 3:2005cv01199 - Document 152 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] In that case, the court declined to appoint a class representative 5 because he was subject to unique defenses that required individual factual inquiry. Koening, 117 6 F.R.D. at 336. The court reasoned this factual inquiry would divert attention away from issues 7 common to the class. Id. In this case, the “unique defenses” are purely legal, would not require 8 independent factual inquiry, and would not divert attention away from the issues. 9 Further, plaintiff’s ability to pursue UCL restitution claims does not bar certification. 10 California Business and Professions Code § 17203 allows a party to pursue a representative claim “if 11 the claimant meets the standing requires of Section 17204 and complies with Section 382 of the Code 12 of Civil Procedure.” Section 17204 grants standing to “a person who has suffered injury in fact and 13 has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §17204. 14 Section 382 states, “when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before 15 the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” Cal. Code Civ.