-CAB Amalgamated Transit, et al v. Laidlaw Transit, et al, No. 3:2005cv01199 - Document 152 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] A 19 class representatives' claims need not be substantially identical to other class members’ claims. 20 Hanlon v. Chrysler Corp., 150 F.3d 1011, 1020 (9th Cir.1998). “Under the rule's permissive 21 standards, representative claims are ‘typical’ if they are reasonably coextensive with those of absent 22 class members.” Id. Section 558 provides: 27 (a) Any employer . . . who violates . . . any provision regulating hours and days of work . . . shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows: (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) ... (c) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law. 28 Cal. Labor Code § 558. Recovery under section 558 requires plaintiff prove defendant violated the 23 24 25 26 -6- 05cv1199 - IEG - CAB 1 statutory provisions relating to rest and meal breaks.