-CAB Amalgamated Transit, et al v. Laidlaw Transit, et al, No. 3:2005cv01199 - Document 152 (S.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Section 17204 grants standing to “a person who has suffered injury in fact and 13 has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §17204. 14 Section 382 states, “when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before 15 the court, one or more may sue or defend for the benefit of all.” Cal. Code Civ. P. §382. Regarding 16 the §17204 requirement, Sprint Communications established an assignee suffers actual injury by virtue 17 of assignment for Article III standing purposes.