Leung v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation et al, No. 5:2024cv00337 - Document 92 (N.D. Cal. 2024)
[…] Id. at 750 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 1980.104(b)(1)). 17 Longley does not dispute the first three elements of a prima facie SOX claim, and the 18 Court finds that Plaintiff has adequately alleged these elements. Plaintiff has adequately alleged 19 that she engaged in protected activity because her Complaint identifies specific instances in which 20 she reported issues with noncompliance, violations of fiduciary duties to clients, and efforts to 21 cover up violations. See Compl. ¶¶ 17–31; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1) (noting that 22 protected activity includes “provid[ing] information . . . regarding any conduct which the 23 employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any 24 rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law 25 relating to fraud against shareholders”). Plaintiff has adequately alleged that Longley had 26 knowledge of her protected activities because she made several of these reports directly to 27 Longley.